Skip to main content
HomeCircumnav Winners 2002-2008

2008 Circumnavigation Award

Janet Slagle
Ken Slagle
Aquila

Nov. 1999 to April 2008
John Almeida
Margo Almeida
Calypso
Ed Fitzsimmons
Julie Swisshelm
Cinnabar

Nov. 1996 to Jan. 2007

Alan D Nuttal
Fruity Fruits
Aug. 1988 to April 1998
André Terrier
Dominique Terrier
Galaxy II
Oct. 1994 to June 14, 2003

Nancy A. Morrel
M ichael H Morrell
Serenity

May 1990 to Oct. 2006

James A. Zoro
Rosemary C. Zoro
Sojourner

June 2000 to Aug. 2007

Mark van't Woud
Ruth Gerritse
Thalassa II

2002 to July 18, 2008

Richard Clow
Mary Boyko
Tranquillity
1999-2006



















2007 Circumnavigation Award

Paul Massey
Mantra
Charles Scott
Joan Scott
Ocean Flyer

1977 - 2007

Raymond J Palas
Diana Palas
Sajudis

1995 - 2007

Kirk Hall
Gisela Hall
Serenade


Maxine Bailey
Larry Bailey
Shingebiss II
1992 - 2006

Cary St. Onge
Sunshine
2000 - 2007
Kenneth Crabill
Margaret Crabill
Tomorrow













2006 Circumnavigation Award

Jim Hannah
Pam Ward Hannah
Dream Maker

August 1984 - June 2005

Donald Goodman
Sandra Goodman
Destiny

May 1994 - December 2006

Gillian West
Khamsin
March 1993 - April 2005
Robert Bilhorn
Tally Ho
July 1995 - June 2001
David John Abbott
Donna Austin Abbott
David Austin Abbott
Exit Only

April 1995 - May 2006


Charlie Loznak
M.J. “Mo” Loznak-Ferguson
Velala

April 1995 - May 2006

Gregory K. Peterson
Annie Two
April 1997 - May 2002
Heidi S. DiFazzio
Jeffrey J. DiFazzio
Matiti III

June 2000 - January 2004



















2005 Circumnavigation Award

Matt Rollberg
Margaret Rollberg
Santana

June 24, 1994 - May 25, 2005

Marcia Pollitt
George Pollitt
Pegasus

Jan. 20, 1995 – Jan. 26, 2005

Michael Mattinson
Kimberley Mattinson
Carolyn Mattinson
Marc Mattinson
Hallelujah

May 20, 2000 – June 13, 2004

Fred Botta
Renee Botta
Aldebaran

Sept. 2000 – Sept. 2004

David Ernisse
Ellen Ernisse
Jason Ernisse
Eric Ernisse
Peace and Aloha
June 24, 2000 – Jan. 7, 2006





















2004 Circumnavigation Award

Richard Conway
Alice Conway
Sea Roo

March 30, 1996 - Jan. 18, 2004

Doug Crenshaw
Valerie Crenshaw
Satori

Aug. 25, 2000 - June 6, 2004

Liza Farrow-Gillespie
Alan Farrow-Gillespie
Heartsong III

June 1998 - Dec. 2003

Dan Hardy
Donna Hardy
Invictus

April 15, 1997 - Aug. 8, 2003

Steven Leeds
Linda Leeds
David Leeds
Maccabee
Feb. 5, 1993 - Oct. 16, 2003

Jack Loda
Christianne
Oct. 1998 - Dec.
William Regan
Joy Regan
Aurora Lights

June 10, 1995 - Nov. 20, 2003

Dave Santos
Jane Santos
Blue Moon
Jan. 31, 1993 - May 26, 2004

Bill Tatum
Marti Tatum
Capers
Nov. 21, 1998 - April 21, 2003



























2003 Circumnavigation Award

Neil M. Blum
Ginger Blum
Aaron Blum
Ethan Blum
Jennie

April 23, 1996 - June 9, 2003
Dr. John Cocker
Stitches Explorer
Nov. 1, 2000 - Nov. 21, 2002
Brechin Morgan
Otter
Feb. 13, 1999 - March 10, 2003
Eric Stanley
Johanna Rafuse
Erica Rafuse
Papa II
Sept. 29, 1997 - Dec. 9, 2002

Trevor Winer
Gallivant
April 29, 1992 - April 30, 2003
















2002 Circumnavigation Award

Bruce Senay
Mary Senay
Lindsay Senay
Dream Catcher
Sept. 15, 1997 - May 6, 2002
Greg Henry
Lauren Henry
Kamal
Nov. 1, 1999 - Dec. 11, 2002
Charles Grey
Saundra Grey
Sea Gem
Jan. 16, 1999 - Sept. 11, 2002
Deko Izumikawa
Nao Izumikawa
Eutscho
Nov. 10, 1992 - Dec. 21, 2001
Erick Reickert
Escapade
Oct. 6, 1997 - April 8, 2002

Jeff Taylor
Mary Kathryn Taylor

Wild Goose

Dec. 1997 - Jan. 2002

Lawrence Pane
Ryan Pane
Carole Wells Pane
Dolphin Spirit

March 16, 1996 - April 1, 2002

Waterway Guide
IMIS/Gowrie
Bloomsbury
SSCA
500 Oakbrook Lane
Summerville, SC 29485
Phone: (754) 702-5068
Email: office@ssca.org