Skip to main content
HomeTransOcean Winners 2009-2016

2016 TransOcean Award Recipients

Michaelm Amy and Alexander Bradford Palegic Atlantic August 11 to August 23, 2015
Jean Marc and Marion Papon

Odyssee

Atlantic May 28 - August, 2014
Wayne Harris Dances with Dragons Atlantic February 4 to March 13, 2016
Jason and Karen Trautz YOLO Atlantic

February - April, 2016

Earl Libby and Joan Etzweiler Wanderer Atlantic June 11 to August 27, 2016
Wayne and Betty Romberg Bright Ayes Atlantic

May 5 - June 14, 2009 (Eastbound)

November 14 to December 4 2011 (Westbound)

Jeff and Gayle Allen Lazy Bones
Atlantic November 18 - Dec. 7, 2015
Maria and Willy Geiger PITU Atlantic December 20 to January 4, 2015
Wayne Harris Dances With Dragons
Indian August 14 to September 28, 2015
Jason and Karen Trauntz YOLO Indian

January 9 to December 31, 2015

January 27, 2015 to January 7 2016

Jeff and Gayle Allen Lazy Bones Pacific June 23, 2005 to December 1, 2008


















2015 TransOcean Award Recipients

John Martin
Cyndi Martin
Glass Slipper Atlantic Nov. 22 to Dec. 14, 2010
Gordon Cornett
Sherry Cornett
Serenity
Atlantic Nov. 16 to Dec. 14, 2014
Juliette DiMaggio
Joe Fema
Osprey Atlantic May 1 to June 24, 2014 (eastbound)
Oct. 22 to Dec. 31, 2014 (westbound)
Bob Bush
Nancy Bush
Mar Bella Atlantic

May 2013 - January 5, 2014

Kathryn Stuber
Kenneth Stuber
Sand Dollar Atlantic Jan. 25 to Feb. 23, 2015
Susan Beilan
Michael Beilan
Infini Atlantic Nov 2014 to April 2015
Zdenka Griswold
Jack Griswold
Kite Atlantic

March 10 to May 7, 2015

Wolfgang Rohn Simple Abundance
Atlantic Nov. 24 - Dec. 17. 2014
Doug Mensing Alice in Red Atlantic May 4 to June 27, 2013
Juliette DiMaggio
Michael Bradford
Amy Bradford
Alexander Bradford
Pelagic Atlantic August 11-23, 2015
Wayne Harris Dances With Dragons
Pacific Jan. 15, 2014 to Sept. 28, 2014
John Martin
Cyndi Martin
Cynergy Pacific Feb. 18 to Nov. 6, 2013
Paul Donnerup New Dawn Pacific April 2014 to August 2015
Bruce Clark
June Wan
Ainia Pacific Dec. 2013 to March 2014
Bob Bush
Nancy Bush
Mar Bella
Pacific Feb. to Nov. 2004
Kathryn Stuber
Kenneth Stuber
Sand Dollar
Pacific June 7 to Nov. 22, 2008
Zdenka Griswold
Jack Griswold
Kite Indian Aug. 17 to Oct. 30, 2014
Bob Bush
Nancy Bush
Mar Bella
Indian May 2005 to Sept. 2009
Wayne Harris Dances with Dragons Indian Aug. 14 to Sept. 28, 2015
David Lynn
Marcie Lynn
Nine of Cups Indian April 2014 to March 2015
Susan Beilan
Michael Beilan
Infini Indian January to July 2014







































2014 TransOcean Award Recipients

Katie H. Braun
Kurt G. Braun
Interlude Atlantic 2010
Patricia Connor
Grayson Connor
Paradise Divide
Atlantic

May 30 to July 25, 2013

Amy Betts
Bill Betts
Estrellita Atlantic March 10 to May 10, 2013
Paul Donnerup New Dawn

Atlantic

Oct. 15 to Nov. 22, 2013
Sept. 20, 2013 to Feb. 25, 2014

Nancy Zapf
Burger Zapf
Halekai

Atlantic

Jan. 7 to Jan. 21, 2014
Malcolm Sanford Freya Atlantic Nov. 28 to Dec. 23, 2013
Greg Rodgers
Marie Rodgers
Second Sally Atlantic

June 11 to July 12, 2012 (eastbound)
Dec. 15, 2012 to Jan. 3, 2013 (westbound)

Denise Gatt
Rainer van Beckum
Catarina

Atlantic

Nov. 24 to Dec. 14, 2013
Dave Pryde
Jan Eckmann
Baraka Atlantic March 19, 2013 to May 3, 2013
Frank Szerdahelyi
Linda Szerdahelyi
Interlude Atlantic January 17, 2014
Moira Bentzel
Richard Bentzel
Equinox Atlantic

May to July 2011 (eastbound)
October to December 2012 (westbound)

Michelle Boudreaux
Vern Noren
Enchantment Pacific Jan. to Nov. 2013
Katie H. Braun
Kurt G. Braun
Interlude Pacific 2003
Amy Betts
Bill Betts
Estrellita Pacific Feb. 2008 to Jan. 2010
Bruce Clark
June Wan
Ainia Pacific Dec. 2013 to March 2014
Paul Donnerup New Dawn Pacific April to October 2014
Dave Pryde
Jan Eckmann
Baraka Pacific April 8, 2008 to Oct. 26, 2009
Katie H. Braun
Kurt G. Braun
Interlude Indian July to Oct. 2012
Amy Betts
Bill Betts
Estrellita Indian February 8 to February 20, 2007
Dave Pryde
Jan Eckmann
Baraka Indian July 5 to Dec. 22, 2012
Wayne Harris Dances with Dragons Pacific March 17 to Sept. 28, 2014







































2013 TransOcean Award Recipients

Paul Donnerup New Dawn Atlantic May 12 to June 12, 2012
Rick Peterson
Julie Peterson
Believe
Atlantic

March 30, 2011 to May 2012

Sylvia Kay
George Edd
DeTray Liahona Atlantic Nov 20 to Dec. 18 2010
Debora Gillespie
Davenport Browne III
Wings


Atlantic


December 22, 2010 to
January 10, 2011
Roger Jones

Reboot

Atlantic

Nov. to Dec. 2012
June to July 2012 (singlehand)
Carl McHenry
Susan Jensen
Morning Star Atlantic June 15 to Dec. 5, 2007
David Broyles
Agnes Broyles
Gostoza Tu Atlantic Jan. 1 to Feb. 6, 2010
Mike Welch
Marguerite Welch
Ithaca

Atlantic

Feb 2012
Kimberleigh Humber
Lyndon Humber
Dylan Humber
Defiant

Atlantic

May 2012 to July 2012
Henrik Lindblom
Malla Lindblom
Scorpio

Atlantic

June 8 to July 16, 1995
(St. Martin to Falmouth)

Henrik Lindblom
Malla Lindblom
Scorpio
Atlantic Nov. 19 – Dec. 12, 2000
(Gomera-Barbados)
Henrik Lindblom
Malla Lindblom
Scorpio Atlantic Jan. 12 - March 24, 2013
(Cape Town - Trinidad)
Ronald Bruce Miss Jody Atlantic Sept. 7, 2012 to Dec. 11, 2012
Heather A. Wilson
James C. Wilson
J. Calvin Wilson
William C. Wilson
Ceol Mor
Atlantic

March 10 to May 5, 2013

Carol Hogan
Terry Hogan
Common Sense

Atlantic

May 2, to June 14, 2012

Nicola Woodrow
Scott Stolnitz
Beach House
Atlantic May to August 2013
Zdenka Griswold
Jack Griswold
Kite

Pacific

March 2011 to Oct. 2012

Debora Gillespie
Davenport Browne III
Wings Pacific April 4 to April 25, 2003
Linda Hargreaves
Bob Hargreaves
Bright Angel

Pacific

April 11 to Nov. 26, 2012

Scott Stolnitz Beach House Pacific Dec. 2007 to Oct. 2011
Henrik Lindblom
Malla Lindblom
Scorpio
Pacific Jan. 7, 2006 – Nov. 18, 2008
(Equador-Bundaberg, Australia)
Gordon Cornett
Sherry Cornett
Serenity Pacific March 20, 2010
to Nov. 10, 2011
June Wan
Bruce Clark
Ainia Indian July to Oct. 2012
Debora Gillespie
Davenport Browne III
Wings

Indian February 8
to February 20, 2007
Tom Lawler
Kim Lawler
Emily Lawler
Emily Grace Indian April 11, 2012 to Oct. 20, 2012
Scott Stolnitz Beach House Indian May to Nov. 2012
Henrik Lindblom
Malla Lindblom
Scorpio Indian Feb. 25-Nov. 30, 2012
(Phuket, Thailand-Linga Linga, Mozambique)

Heather A. Wilson
James C. Wilson
J. Calvin Wilson
William C. Wilson

Ceol Mor Indian

Oct. 14 to Dec. 25, 2012


























































2012 TransOcean Award - Atlantic

Jennifer Glaudemans ile de Grace March to May 2009
 


2012 TransOcean Award - Pacific

Bruce Clark
June Wan
Ainia Jan. 20 to Aug. 3, 2011
Eric Frantz
Robert Frantz
Blue Heron March 9 to Aug. 14, 2011
Jerald Waldorf Challenger March 4 to Oct. 31, 2011
Sherry McCampbell
David McCampbell
Soggy Paws Jan. 2010 to Oct. 2011
Jan Schwab
Rich Crowell
SlipAway May 2010 to Dec. 2011
Karen Trautz
Jason Trautz
YOLO Jan. 23 to Dec. 16, 2011
Catherine Norrie
William Norrie
Terrwyn May 28 to Oct. 28, 2011
Marilyn Blitz
Ray McLaughlin
Horizon Feb. 2007 to Oct.2008
Susan Cross
Robert Cross
Fugue

Jan. 2010 to Dec. 2011

 

















2012 TransOcean Award - Indian

Jon Glaudemans
Jennifer Glaudemans
ile de Grace June 2011 to Nov. 2011
Eric Frantz
Robert Frantz
Blue Heron October 3, to Nov. 27, 2011
Adair Bush
Clint Bush
Emmanuel Feb. 2011







2011 TransOcean Award - Atlantic

Peter Voges Escapade

August 2009 to February 2010(singlehanded, east to west)

1999 (west to east)

Jennifer Glaudeman ile de Grace April 25 to June 3, 2008
Barb Schindler
Doug Schindler
Plankton April 17 to Aug. 14, 2010
Alex Blackwell
Daria Blackwell
Aleria 2008 (eastbound)
2009 (westbound)
2010 (eastbound)
Mario Borg
Lillian Borg
Maltese Falcon May 2010-June 2010
Jeannie Oakley
Don Oakley
Annie O November 8, 1987 to February 14, 1988

 











2011 TransOcean Award - Pacific

Thomas W. Lawler
Kimberly M. Lawler
Emily G. Lawler
Emily Grace Feb. to Nov.7, 2010
Jon Glaudemans
Jennifer Glaudemans
ile de Grace Feb. 23 to Nov. 16, 2010
Bob Bechler Sisiutl 2007 westbound
2008 eastbound
2009 westbound
Heather Wilson
James C. Wilson
Calvin Wilson
William C. Wilson
Ceol Mor May to Oct. 2010
Nancy Whittemore
Frank Whittemore
Nick Whittemore
Gratitude March to Oct. 2010
Keith Brauer Atalanta March 1, 2010 (singlehanded)
Bill Drane
Nancy Drane
Cabaret Feb. 10 to Oct. 29, 2008
Jackie Lee
Luc Callebaut
Sloepmouche Aug 1999 to Feb 2009
Frank Whittemore
Singlehanded eastbound
Gratitude March 10 to June 23, 2011
Gail Dawson
Stephen Phillips
Gone Troppo 2011
Susan Beilan
Michael Beilan
Infini February to October 2011

John Gratton

Linda Hill

Nakia Oct. 4, 2010 to Feb. 16, 2011 (eastbound)

 

























2011 TransOcean Award - Indian

Joanne Bush
Ronald Bruce
Miss Jody Oct. 2010 to March 2011
Adair Bush
Clint Bush
Emmanuel Dec. 2010-Feb. 2011
Chuck Evans
Lynn Evans
Cyan 2011 to March 3, 2011






2010 TransOcean Award - Pacific

Katherine Easterling
Lael Easterling

Painted Skies

2009

Bill Rouse
Judy Rouse

BeBe

April-May 2008

Tim Henning
Ruth Henning

Victory Cat

March-Oct 2009

Ed Muesch
Helen Muesch
Michael Fonseca

Tahlequah

Feb-Aug 2004

Russell Millard
Christine Millard

Christine Anne

March-Sept 2008

Rob Dubin

Dee Dubin

Ventana

March 2002 to November 2003

Donald Bryden
Seishu Sono

Quetzalcoatl

April-Nov 2009

Charles Martin
Joan Martin

Tender Spirit

March-Nov 2009

Mike Stout
Robin Stout
Austin Stout

Mermaid

March-April 2003

July 2004 (west to east)

Randy Stambaugh

Zaida

June-July 1981

John Gratton
Linda Hill Nakia

Nakia

July-August 2009 (east to west)

Nov-Dec 2009 (west to east)

Thomas Howell
Pamela Howell

Imagine

March-Nov 1999

 
























2010 TransOcean Award - Atlantic

Kyle W. Mussman

In The Wind

Feb-Mar 2009

Mark Sobel Arcturus Dec 2008 to Jan 2009 (singlehanded)

Mark Sobel
Ellen Murphy

Arcturus

May-July 2004

Gust Stringos
JanStringos

Bluebird

June 2005 (eastbound)

June 2006 (westbound)

Russell Millard Christine Millard

Christine Anne

Dec 2007

Michael Thorpe
Merrie Bergmann

Adagio

May-June 2009

Julie A Kranker
Peter L Kranker

Sojourner

Aug-Dec 2009

Roberto Mancin

Lely

May-June 2008

Michael Thorpe
Merrie Bergmann

Adagio

May-June 2009

Karen Trautz
Jason Trautz

Yolo

Dec 2009

Chief Martin

Defiant

Jan-Feb 2010

Jean Powell
Ken Powell

Renaissance 2000

Jan-Feb 2010

Joan Teed
Alan Teed
Lauren Carpenter

Moonstruck

Nov-Dec 2009

John Gayford

Falcon GT

Nov 2008 to Jan 2009

C. Joseph Barnette

Hope and Glory

May-June 2008 (eastbound)

Nov-Dec 2008 (westbound)

Terry Tittle
Laurie Tittle
Hillary Tittle
Ashley Tittle

Inshallah

May-Sept 1985 (eastbound)

Oct-Dec 1987 (westbound)

Thomas Howell
Pamela Howell

Imagine

Dec 2008-Jan 2009

Diane Stevens
Bill Stevens
Bill Frederickson

Argonaut

Dec 2009

Linda Marie Anderson-Maarleveld
Pieter Maarleveld

Dutch Touch

Oct-Dec 2002 (westbound)

May-June 2000 (eastbound)

Marie A. Rodgers
V. Greg Rodgers

Second Sally

May-June 2005 (eastbound)

Dec 2007 to Jan 2008 (westbound)

Peter Voges

Escapade

Aug 2009 to Feb 2010 (singlehanded, westbound)

1999 (eastbound)

 







































2010 TransOcean Award - Pacific

Katherine Easterling
Lael Easterling

Painted Skies

2009

Bill Rouse
Judy Rouse

BeBe

April-May 2008

Tim Henning
Ruth Henning

Victory Cat

March-Oct 2009

Ed Muesch
Helen Muesch
Michael Fonseca

Tahlequah

Feb-Aug 2004

Russell Millard
Christine Millard

Christine Anne

March-Sept 2008

Rob Dubin

Dee Dubin

Ventana

March 2002 to November 2003

Donald Bryden
Seishu Sono

Quetzalcoatl

April-Nov 2009

Charles Martin
Joan Martin

Tender Spirit

March-Nov 2009

Mike Stout
Robin Stout
Austin Stout

Mermaid

March-April 2003

July 2004 (west to east)

Randy Stambaugh

Zaida

June-July 1981

John Gratton
Linda Hill Nakia

Nakia

July-August 2009 (east to west)

Nov-Dec 2009 (west to east)

Thomas Howell
Pamela Howell

Imagine

March-Nov 1999

 
























2010 TransOcean Award -  Indian

Jean Powell
Ken Powell

Renaissance 2000

Feb-Oct 2009

Ed Muesch
Helen Muesch
Michael Fonseca

Tahlequah

Oct. 2004 to March 2005

Russell Millard
Christine Millard

Christine Anne

Sept 1998 to May 1999

Rob Dubin
Dee Dubin

Ventana

Jan-March 2009

Elaine Selis
Mehmet Selis

Zarafet

Jan-Feb 2009

Thomas Howell
Pamela Howell

Imagine

Feb-March 2007

John Gayford

Falcon GT

Jan-March 2009














2009 TransOcean Award Recipients

Gus Wilson
Helen Wilson
Wings
Atlantic

Summer 2008
Priscilla Travis
Jerry Veitch
Don Robinson
Marilyn Porter
Nomad

Atlantic

June 29, 2003 to July 12, 2003
Steve Edmondson
Teragram
Atlantic
June 12, 2003 to July 8, 2003
(single handed)
Steve Edmondson
Richard J. Beaver
Teragram
Atlantic

Feb. 2, 2006, to Feb. 23, 2006
Bill Crew
Jean Crew
Pelican Express

Atlantic

Steve Hunt
Margaret Hunt
Maggy May

Atlantic

Nov 5 to Dec. 17, 2004
Jamie Berger
Paul Berger
Decision
Atlantic

May/June 1994
Jamie Berger
Paul Berger
Decision
Atlantic

Dec. 1998
John Atkisson
Kestrel
Atlantic
May-June 2005
John Atkisson
Kestrel
Atlantic
Dec. 2006 (single-handed)
Bill Stevens
Diane Stevens
Argonaut
Atlantic

May 24 to July 23, 2008
Dave Skolnick
Anya Drok
Auspicious
Atlantic

April 23 to June 13, 2006
Neil McCubbin
Helen McCubbin
Milvina

Atlantic

May 31, 2008 to Aug. 19, 2008
Andy Lund
Mike McFadden
Zack Blum
Resolution

Atlantic

June 4 to July 3, 2005
Richard Black
Andrea Black
Saeta

Atlantic

June to July 2008
Arthur Kramer
Carol Kramer
Sweet Harmony

Atlantic

July – Aug. 1986 (eastbound)
Arthur Kramer
Carol Kramer
Sweet Harmony

Atlantic

Nov. – Dec. 1987 (westbound)
David McCune
Ventura
Atlantic
May 29 to July 30, 2008
(single-handed)
Ann LaFleur
Will LaFleur
Como No

Atlantic

Dec, 2008
Lynda R. Wainright
Archie Wainright
Justin Belcher (13 year old grandson)
Spirit of Life
Atlantic

May 1 to June 30, 2008
Richard Tauson
Svoboda
Atlantic
Atlantic
June 25, 2003 to June 15, 2004
west to east and east to west
Carolyn Au
Richard Au
Floatingpoint
Atlantic

Feb.–March 2009
Gerald V. Gragg
So Bella
Atlantic
Atlantic
May 11 to June 27, 2009
Beth Leonard
Evans Starzinger
Silk

Atlantic

Dec. 1994 to Feb. 1995
Beth Leonard
Evans Starzinger
Hawk
Atlantic

July 2001 to Dec. 2001
(Iceland to Beagle Channel)
Peter Niemann
Ginger Niemann
Marcy

Atlantic

April 2009 to May 2009
Denny B Morgan
Jubilant
Atlantic

July 24, 2007 to Jan 20, 2008
Ralph Johnson
Glenda Johnson
Our Country Home
Pacific

April 9 to May 3, 2008
Ken Powell
Jean Powell
Renaissance
Pacific

March 2004 to November 2006
Ronald Bruce
Joanne Bush
Miss Jody

Pacific

Feb. 18,2007 to Oct. 30, 2008
Pete Wolcott
Sue Wolcott
Kiapa

Pacific

Aug 2001 to April 2005
Michael Hyde
Victoria Hamilton
Djadara

Pacific

April 2, 2004 to Oct. 23, 2004
Stephen R. Sharp
Truus ten Kate Sharp
Constance

Pacific

March to Dec., 1993
Stephen R. Sharp
Truus ten Kate Sharp
Constance

Pacific

May to July, 1995
Beverley Mosser
Larry Mosser
Canadian Flyer

Pacific

March 28, 1999 to Oct 21, 2002
Jim Cole
Barbara Cole
Abigail Cole (9 years old granddaughter)
Complexity

Pacific

June to October 2008
Harry Hungate
Jane Lothrop
Cormorant

Pacific

2000 to 2007
Beth Leonard
Evans Starzinger
Silk

Pacific

March 1993 to July 1994
Beth Leonard
Evans Starzinger
Hawk

Pacific

April 2005 to June 2005
(New Zealand to British Columbia)
Peter Niemann
Ginger Niemann
Marcy

Pacific

March 2007 to June 2008
Denny B Morgan
Jubilant
Pacific
Pacific
April 4, 2003 to May 29, 2004
James Robert
Out On The Blue
Pacific

Nov.21, 2008 to August 10, 2009
Beverley Mosser
Larry Mosser
Canadian Flyer

Indian

Jan 8,1994 to
March 28, 1994
Harry Hungate
Jane Lothrop
Cormorant

Indian

Jan. to Feb. 2009
Carolyn Au
Richard Au
Floatingpoint

Indian

Sept-Oct. 2008
Beth Leonard
Evans Starzinger
Silk

Indian

Dec. 1994 to Feb. 1995
Peter Niemann
Ginger Niemann
Marcy

Indian

Aug. 2008 to Nov. 2008
Denny B Morgan
Jubilant
Indian
Jan 1, 2006 to March 7, 2006
Beth Leonard
Evans Starzinger
Hawk

Atlantic/
Indian

Jan. 2003 to March 2003 (Beagle Channel to Perth, Australia)


Waterway Guide
IMIS/Gowrie
Bloomsbury
SSCA
500 Oakbrook Lane
Summerville, SC 29485
Phone: (754) 702-5068
Email: office@ssca.org