Skip to main content
HomeTransOcean Winners 2002-2008

2008 TransOcean Award Recipients

Rick Salsman
Bonnie Salsman

Aisling I
Atlantic
June 17 to August 1, 2007

Janet Slagle
Ken Slagle

Aquila
Atlantic
Feb. to March 2008

Jerry Eaton

Blue Heron
Atlantic
Nov to Dec 2007

Pete Peterson
Stephanie Peterson

Brilliant
Atlantic
December 3-23, 2006

Ed Fitzsimmons
Julie Swisshelm

Cinnabar
Atlantic
Dec 2006 to Jan 2007

Andrew Smith

Dandelion
Atlantic
summer 2008

Jaap van den Broek
Renee van den Broek

De Ware Jacob
Atlantic

David Bowman
Frank Silva

Esperanca
Atlantic
May 20 to June 20, 2008

Robert L. Hill
Darlene Hill

Following Tides
Atlantic
May 2007

Gregory Conover
Joan Conover
Christina Conover
Joshua Conover

Growltiger
Atlantic
June 21 to Aug. 12, 2005

Lisa Borre
David Barker

Gyatso
Atlantic
May 10- June 23, 2007
Carol Hancock
Gustavus Hancock
Indigo
Atlantic
2007

Roger Lomas
Antigone Lomas
Bethany Lomas

Kiva

Atlantic

July 1979 to July 1980
(west to east and east to west)

Karen Easton

Mahina Tiare
Atlantic
Nov. to Dec. 2001

Paul Donnerup

New Dawn
Atlantic
2003-2005

David Lynn
Marcie Lynn

Nine of Cups
Atlantic
Nov to Dec 2006
and
Feb to May 2007

Reiner Schwebel

Snow Goose
Atlantic
July 1992

John Forbes
Shirlee Smith

Solstice
Atlantic
May to July 2008
Larry Murphy
Wayward Wind
Atlantic
Dec 23, 2007– Jan. 10, 2008

Mehmet Selis
Elaine G. Selis

Zarafet
Atlantic
Nov- Dec. 1996

Katie Coolbaugh
Jim Coolbaugh

Asylum
Pacific
Feb to Nov. 2007

Ed Fitzsimmons
Julie Swisshelm

Cinnabar

Pacific

April to Nov. 1998

Clint Bush
Adair Bush

Emmanuel
Pacific

March-Oct. 2007

Jim Gardner

Flight
Pacific

Chuck Houlihan

Jacaranda
Pacific
1993 to 1997
Larry Bailey
Maxine Bailey
Shingebiss II
Pacific
April 11 to June 23, 2006

James Gilchrist
Jane Louse Hall
David William Wynn
Luke Anthony Finley
Gillian Louise Slocum

Silver Lining
Pacific
Feb. 2007 to May 2007

Mike Powell
Sue Powell

Yarandoo II
Pacific
Feb. 14 – July 25, 2007

Mehmet Selis
Elaine G. Selis

Zarafet
Pacific
Feb. to Nov. 2002

Janet Slagle
Ken Slagle

Aquila
Indian
July to Oct. 2007

Ed Fitzsimmons
Julie Swisshelm

Cinnabar
Indian
Jan 2001
Bill Crew
Jean Crew
Pelican Express
Indian
Fall 2008


2007 TransOcean Award Recipients

John R. MacDougall
Annie Laurie
Atlantic
June to July 2007 and
Nov to Dec 2007
Al Pribyl
Sally Pribyl
Artemis
Atlantic
July 1 to July 13, 2006
Connie Finneran
Richard J. Finneran
Calaloo
Atlantic
Alberto Garcia Scheitler
Faial
Atlantic
May – June 2007 and
Oct. – Dec. 2007
Tom Leonard
Linda Leonard
Linda Lee
Atlantic
Feb. - April 2005
Dave Roberts
Maiden Song
Atlantic
Alan Teed
Joan Teed
Moonstruck
Atlantic
May - June 2007
John Stevenson
Sarah
Atlantic
July 2007
Wayne Edgar
Doann Houghton
Bali Ha’i III
Pacific
April 2002 - June 2006
Will LaFleur
Ann LaFleur
Como No
Pacific
2002-2004
Jerry Manifold
Kathy Manifold
Déjà Vu
Pacific
Burger Zapf
Halekai
Pacific
March 2006 - Nov 2006
Edd DeTray
Kay DeTray
Wendy Crage
Jim Crage
KaiCrage (11 yrs. old)
Kira Crage (6 yrs. old)
Liahona
Pacific
Feb. - Oct. 2007
Bill Crew
Jean Crew
Pelican Express
Pacific
April 2006 to Oct. 2007
Susan Meckley
USSV Dharma
Pacific
Wayne Edgar
Doann Houghton
Bali Ha’i III
Indian
Jan. - Feb. 2008
Will LaFleur
Ann LaFleur
Como No
Indian
2005 - 2007
Lois Hofmann
Gunter Hofmann
Pacific Bliss
Indian
Jan. to June 2007


2006 TransOcean Award Recipients

George Earnshaw
Maureen A. Noble

Penguin

Atlantic

May – Aug. 2001

Jim Hannah
Pam Ward Hannah
Dream Maker
Atlantic
May - June 2003
Kent Dudley
Jack Ir
Atlantic
May 2004 – July 2004
Charlie Loznak
M.J. “Mo” Loznak-Ferguson
Velala
Atlantic
Oct. 2001 – Jan. 2002
David Austin Abbott
David John Abbott
Donna Austin Abbott
Exit Only
Atlantic
Nov. – Dec. 2005
Charlie Loznak
M.J. “Mo” Loznak-Ferguson
Velala
Pacific
April – Oct.1995
David Austin Abbott
David John Abbott
Donna Austin Abbott
Wendy Austin Abbott
Exit Only
Pacific
May 1995 – Aug. 2000
Janet Slagle
Kenneth Slagle
Aquila
Pacific
Feb. 2000 – Oct. 2002
Charlie Loznak
M.J. “Mo” Loznak-Ferguson
Velala
Indian
June 1997 - May 1999
David John Abbott
Donna Austin Abbott
David Austin Abbott
Exit Only
Indian
Jan. – Feb. 2006


2005 TransOcean Award Recipients

William Griswold
Don Dixon
Morton Osterman
Dominic Sande
William Griswold
Morton Osterman

Albert Conrad

Atlantic

May - July 1996

David Ernisse
Ellen Ernisse
Jason Ernisse
Eric Ernisse
Peace and Aloha
Atlantic
Dec. 2005 - Jan. 2006
Belle Douglass
Nate Douglass
Aventura
Atlantic
June - Aug.2004
Richard Blake
Beverly Blake
Elizabeth Blake
Andy Benson
Balena
Atlantic
May - June 1986
Dady Kathryn Blake
James William Blake
Jesse Inkpen
Richard Blake
Beverly Blake
Dakili
Atlantic
June 2004
Frederick Taylor II
Joyce Taylor
G regory Keef
Sambuca II
Atlantic
Sept. - Dec 2000
Andrew Rothman
Jill Marson Rothman
First Light
Pacific
June - July 1997
David Ernisse
Ellen Ernisse
Jason Ernisse
Eric Ernisse
Peace and Aloha
Pacific

Feb. 2001 - Oct. 2004
David Ernisse
Ellen Ernisse
Jason Ernisse
Eric Ernisse
Peace and Aloha
Indian
Jan. - March 2005
Andrew Rothman
Jill Marson Rothman
First Light
Indian
Jan. - March 2002

2004 TransOcean Award Recipients

Frank Adshead
Gail Adshead

Alcid

Atlantic

May 6 - June 30, 2004

Richard Bishop
Eileen Bishop
Jack Webb

Triumph
Atlantic
May 9 - July 18, 2004
Mario Borg
Lillian Borg
Maltese Falcon
Atlantic

May - June 2000
Mario Borg
Lillian Borg
Maltese Falcon
Atlantic
Dec. 2001 - Jan. 13, 2002
Albert Bramble
Lorraine Bramble
James M Stengel
Twist of Fate
Atlantic
May 22 - July 8, 2004
Chris Gobey
Des Anges II
Atlantic
Nov. 24, 2003 - Dec. 18, 2004
Craig Briggs
Katherine Briggs
Sangaris
Atlantic
May -June 2004
Paul Carpenter
Stephen Carpenter
Curranwong
Atlantic
March -June 2004
Richard Conway
Alice Conway
Sea Roo
Atlantic
Sept. 21, 2003 - Jan. 18, 2004
Henry Danielson
Julie Danielson
Tapestry
Atlantic
May 6 - July 1, 2004
William Fagan
Catherine Fagan
Painted Lady
Atlantic
Nov. 4 - Dec. 16, 2003
Steven Leeds
Linda Leeds
David Leeds
Maccabee
Atlantic
May 8 - June 1, 2003
David Pendergast
Sally Pendergast
Pendragon
Atlantic
Sept. 2 - Dec. 22, 2003
William Regan
Joy Regan
Aurora Lights
Atlantic
Sept. 1, 2001 - Jan. 27, 2002
Alan Farrow-Gillespie
Liza Farrow-Gillespie
Heartsong III
Atlantic
Nov. – Dec. 2003
Dan Sehnal
Karen Sehnal
Dakare
Atlantic
summer 2003
John Sokol
Patricia Sokol
Haven
Atlantic
May 24 - Sept. 12, 2004
Nick Van Hattem
Terry Van Hattem
Slowpoke
Atlantic
April 10 - Aug. 2, 2000
and
April 9 - May 9, 2003
Jim Wiggin
Jewel Wiggin
Antares
Atlantic
Nov. - Dec. 2002
Christian Verlaque
Mary Verlaque
I Wanda
Atlantic
May 25 - Aug. 4, 2003
Richard Conway
Alice Conway
Sea Roo
Pacific
Mar. 10 - Nov. 5, 1997
Steven Leeds
Linda Leeds
David Leeds
Maccabee
Pacific
April 22, 1996 - Dec. 9, 2001
William Regan
Joy Regan
Aurora Lights
Pacific
March 19 - Nov. 20, 2003
Dan Sehnal
Karen Sehnal
Dakare
Pacific
spring/summer 1999
Dick York
Leslie York
Aragorn
Pacific
Feb. 14 - Aug. 15, 2004
Alan Farrow-Gillespie
Liza Farrow-Gillespie
Heartsong III
Pacific
April - May 1999
Michael Spinelli
Vicki Spinelli
Sea Glass
Pacific
Feb. 22 - Oct. 25, 1997
Steven Leeds
Linda Leeds
David Leeds
Maccabee
Indian
Aug. 26 - Oct. 20, 2002
Richard Conway
Alice Conway
Sea Roo
Indian
Jan. 12 - Feb. 9, 2000
Lawrence Bailey
Maxine Bailey
Shingebiss II
Indian
Jan. 1 - March 3, 2004
William Regan
Joy Regan
Aurora Lights
Indian
Jan. 24 - Feb. 19, 1998
Alan Farrow-Gillespie
Liza Farrow-Gillespie
Heartsong III
Indian
February 2003
Michael Spinelli
Vicki Spinelli
Sea Glass
Indian
Jan. 5 - April 28, 2002


2003 TransOcean Award Recipients

Carolyn Au
Richard Au
Carolyn Au
Floating Point
Atlantic
2001
and
May - June 1998
Neil M. Blum
Ginger Blum
Aaron Blum
Ethan Blum
Jennie
Atlantic
March - May 2003
Leslie Dobbe
Rosemary Dobbe
Phaon
Atlantic
Nov. - Dec. 2002
E. James Huber
Feisty Lady
Atlantic
April - May 2003
Brechin Morgan
Otter
Atlantic
Oct. - Dec. 2002
Eric Stanley
Johanna Rafuse
Erica Rafuse
Papa II
Atlantic
Sept. - Dec. 2001
Frances Tankersley
James Tankersley
Galadriel
Atlantic
May 1998
Frances Tankersley
James Tankersley
Galadriel
Atlantic
Dec. 2002
Richard Au
Carolyn Au
Floating Point
Pacific
April -Nov. 2002
Ralph Johnson
Our Country Home
Pacific
Aug. 1997 - Sept. 1997
Neil M. Blum
Ginger Blum
Aaron Blum
Ethan Blum
Jennie
Pacific
April - Nov. 1997
Milan Ford
Amalthea
Pacific
March 2000 - Nov. 2001
Eric Stanley
Johanna Rafuse
Erica Rafuse
Papa II
Pacific
Feb. - Sept. 1999
Neil M. Blum
Ginger Blum
Aaron Blum
Ethan Blum
Jennie
Indian
Sept. 2001 - Aug. 2002
E. James Huber
Feisty Lady
Indian
Sept. - Dec. 2002
Eric Stanley
Johanna Rafuse
Erica Rafuse
Papa II
Indian
Dec. 30, 2000 - Feb. 2001
Brechin Morgan
Otter
Indian
Jan. - March 2002

 
2002 TransOcean Award Recipients

Jeff Taylor
Mary Kathryn Taylor
Wild Goose
Atlantic
Nov. 1999 - Dec. 1999
C. Jospeh Barnette
Hope and Glory
Atlantic
May 1999 - June 1999
Diane de Grasse Melcher
Jim Melcher
Alert
Atlantic
Jan. 2002 - Feb. 2002
Greg Henry
Lauren Henry
Kamal
Atlantic
Nov. 2002 - Jan. 2003
D.B. Kaufmann
D.B. Kaufmann
Miclo III
Atlantic
June 8, 1992 - Aug. 4, 1992
Nov. 1, 1993 - Dec. 8, 1993
Charles Grey
Saundra Grey
Bob Hall
Sea Gem
Atlantic
Jan. 1, 2002 - Jan. 29, 2002
John Moffitt
Priscilla Baldwin
Apria
Atlantic
May 5, 2002 - July 5, 2002
John Gideonse
Suzanne Longacre
Zeelander
Atlantic
Feb. 19, 2002 - Mar. 4, 2002
Lawrence Pane
Ryan Pane
Carole Wells Pane
Dolphin Spirit
Atlantic
Sept.23, 2000 - Dec.16, 2000
William G. Fagan
Deliverance
Atlantic
May 30, 2001 - July 3, 2001
Moss Hunt
Theresa Hunt
Discovery II
Atlantic
Oct. 1, 1999 - Jan. 1, 2000
Lawrence Bailey
Maxine Bailey
Shingebiss II
Atlantic
June 2000 - June 2001
Lawrence Bailey
Maxine Bailey
Shingebiss II
Atlantic
June 2, 2002 - Oct. 3, 2002
James A Boyer
Lauderdale Lady
Atlantic
Nov. 2000- March 2001
Bruce Senay
Mary Senay
Lindsay Senay
Dream Catcher
Atlantic
Oct. 2002 - Dec. 2002
Voytek Dolinski
Pauline Dolinski
Syrena
Atlantic
March 2000 - May 2001
Russell Frazer
Lynne Frazer
Blue Highway
Atlantic
March 1999 - July 1999
Dan Webster
Mary Webster
Still Dreaming
Atlantic
June 2001 - Sept. 2001
Jerry Fitzgerald
Cheryl Fitzgerald
White Dove
Atlantic
Oct. 1998
Greg Henry
Lauren Henry
Kamal
Pacific
April 2000 - Nov. 2001
James Rodeheaver
Lynn Rodeheaver
Windchime
Pacific
Sept. 1, 1998 - Nov. 16, 2000
David Foster
Barbara Foster
Chimo
Pacific
Apr. 4, 2000 - May 23, 2000
Peter Kranker
Julie Kranker
Sojourner
Pacific
Jan. 30, 2002 - Nov. 15, 2002
D.B. Kaufmann
Miclo III
Pacific
Mar. 17, 1998 - Sept. 1998
Bruce Senay
Mary Senay
Lindsay Senay
Dream Catcher
Pacific
Feb. 1999 - July 2000
Jeff Taylor
Mary Kathryn Taylor
Wild Goose
Pacific
March 1997 - Sept. 1998
Voytek Dolinski
Pauline Dolinski
Syrena
Pacific
March 1996 - Nov. 1997
Jerry Fitzgerald
Cheryl Fitzgerald
White Dove
Pacific
May 30, 2001
Greg Henry
Lauren Henry
Kamal
Indian
Jan. 2002 - Mar. 2002
Erick Reickert
Escapade
Indian
Jan. 2002 - Mar. 2002
Moss Hunt
Theresa Hunt
Discovery II
Indian
Jan. 1, 1997 - Mar. 2, 1997
Bruce Senay
Mary Senay
Lindsay Senay
Dream Catcher
Indian
Aug. 2000 - April 2001
Voytek Dolinski
Pauline Dolinski
Syrena
Indian
Aug. 1999 - Nov. 1999
Jeff Taylor
Mary Kathryn Taylor
Wild Goose
Indian
Feb. 2000 - March 2000
Jerry Fitzgerald
Cheryl Fitzgerald
White Dove
Indian


Curtis Stokes
Cruise RO Water
Bloomsbury
SSCA
500 Oakbrook Lane
Summerville, SC 29485
Phone: (754) 702-5068
Email: office@ssca.org